Privacy Policy

Gourmet Pawprints ABN 79318822994 (‘we‘, ‘our‘ and ‘us‘) regards personal privacy and compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 as an important part of our relationship with our guests, vendors, suppliers and users of our services. We will also ensure we comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation for Customers who access our site from within the EU.

This privacy policy (‘Policy‘) sets out how we collect, use and handle Personal Information that we collect from:

Guests, people who have purchased tickets for our Tours and Events,

Vendors/Suppliers, people who we purchase products/services from to deliver our Tours and Events,

Subscribers, people who subscribe to find out more about our Tours and Events,

In this Policy:

We refer to Guests, Vendors, Suppliers and Subscribers and all other persons who access or use our services as “Users” or “You”.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual or a dog and this may include, name, address, phone numbers, email address, health, employment, profession and/or relationship status

Information that you provide to Gourmet Pawprints

We may collect different Personal Information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected to assist us in delivering our Tours and Events.

If you make a payment for an event, we may also collect financial information from you including your credit card number and expiration date or use a Third Party to process payments such as Trybooking. As part of our compliance with the Payment Card Industry Standard (“PCI”), we will only store partial credit card numbers. We will retain the transaction details for an event on our website for audit purposes.

Information that Gourmet Pawprints collects about you

Our website collects information about the use of our site by all Users, including:

The website pages that you visit,  your internet protocol address and the type of browser you are using.

Our website also uses cookies to assist in providing our services to all Users of the site.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can change your cookie settings via your browser settings.

Processing and disclosure of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect to assist us with delivering our Tours and Events and may disclose information such as Dietary Requirements to a vendors to enable them to provide a meal.

We will not share your Personal or Sensitive Information with third parties without your consent other than as set out in this Policy. Certain employees have access to Personal  and Sensitive Information as part of their responsibilities in delivering our Tours and Events.

Our applications may need to read Personal Information in order to carry out necessary functions such as sending email notifications to vendors to arrange services.

By submitting your contact details through our website, you consent to us displaying or sending such material to you. For material that we email to you, we provide a functional opt out facility with all promotional emails.

Direct marketing

We do not sell or participate in any third party marketing activities where your Personal Information is distributed.

Retention and storage of collected information

Gourmet Pawprints retains Personal Information in a secure database which has compliant standards of data protection.

Access to Personal  Information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will let you know what Personal Information we hold about you if you ask us to. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

ABN 79 318 822 994

Accredited Bus Operator AO007785